New year, new beginnings and the newest volume of Boys on Film. Except one short film in the end, all the other films were new for me but as expected the overall quality of the short films was ok, barring maybe Pedro and Sugar Daddy. Explore hidden desires on a sleepover, fall in love with the handyman and be seduced by a stranger on the beach as you discover why LOVE IS THE DRUG.
Alex And The Handyman (USA)
When Alex, a precious nine-year-old boy, develops a crush on Jared, the moody twenty-five-year-old handyman who works in the mansion where he lives, he will stop at nothing to get his attention. Creepy but with a unexpected twist.
Mr Sugar Daddy (Sweden)
Fifty-something Hans is looking for a fresh start. When he is pursued by the handsome younger Andrej, he falls for him fast. As the pair get closer, his wallet becomes looser. But you can see Andrej is also interested in friends of his age. Is Andrej interested in Hans, or just the perks of an older man?
Spoilers (UK, Australia)
Leon’s loved and lost. Scarred by his experiences, his life takes a turn for the better when he meets the ideal man. Life seems full of possibility again, but what if he knew the ending before it even began? Bizarre yet good. Only film with great acting and very high production values.
Tellin’ Dad (UK)
A year into his relationship, Dan finally agrees to come out to his family. He writes letters to all of them. As each arrives, he deals with the aftermath, until there’s only his father left. Surprise surprise, he is most open minded of them all and even throws Dan a coming out party.
Boys (USA)
Set on the first day of summer, Brian sleeps over at Jake’s house, as they have done countless times before. This night however, the two encounter unfamiliar desires that illuminate a new side of themselves. This film could have been explored more but was left half-baked.
Hole (Canada)
A daring portrait of a disabled man yearning for intimacy in a world that would rather ignore him. Supported by his helper, this was a very emotional and poignant short film to watch.
Happy And Gay (USA)
A queer revisionist history of 1930’s black and white cartoons, Happy and Gay is a musical cartoon inspired by the power of representation. Just meh!!
Pedro (Portugal)
When Pedro gets home at dawn exhausted, he is dragged to the beach by his loving mother. Initially reluctant, his interest is peaked when he catches the eye of a handsome stranger by the water. A slow film which peaks curiosity, a la ’Stranger by the lake’ kinda desires.
Kiss Me Softly (Belgium)
An unexpected kiss from a friend brings a shaft of light to 17-year-old Jasper’s dull existence. It provides the spark he needs to embrace who he is, but how can he persuade his self-involved father to do the same? This is the film that I have also reviewed before.
Alex And The Handyman (USA)
When Alex, a precious nine-year-old boy, develops a crush on Jared, the moody twenty-five-year-old handyman who works in the mansion where he lives, he will stop at nothing to get his attention. Creepy but with a unexpected twist.
Mr Sugar Daddy (Sweden)
Fifty-something Hans is looking for a fresh start. When he is pursued by the handsome younger Andrej, he falls for him fast. As the pair get closer, his wallet becomes looser. But you can see Andrej is also interested in friends of his age. Is Andrej interested in Hans, or just the perks of an older man?
Spoilers (UK, Australia)
Leon’s loved and lost. Scarred by his experiences, his life takes a turn for the better when he meets the ideal man. Life seems full of possibility again, but what if he knew the ending before it even began? Bizarre yet good. Only film with great acting and very high production values.
Tellin’ Dad (UK)
A year into his relationship, Dan finally agrees to come out to his family. He writes letters to all of them. As each arrives, he deals with the aftermath, until there’s only his father left. Surprise surprise, he is most open minded of them all and even throws Dan a coming out party.
Boys (USA)
Set on the first day of summer, Brian sleeps over at Jake’s house, as they have done countless times before. This night however, the two encounter unfamiliar desires that illuminate a new side of themselves. This film could have been explored more but was left half-baked.
Hole (Canada)
A daring portrait of a disabled man yearning for intimacy in a world that would rather ignore him. Supported by his helper, this was a very emotional and poignant short film to watch.
Happy And Gay (USA)
A queer revisionist history of 1930’s black and white cartoons, Happy and Gay is a musical cartoon inspired by the power of representation. Just meh!!
Pedro (Portugal)
When Pedro gets home at dawn exhausted, he is dragged to the beach by his loving mother. Initially reluctant, his interest is peaked when he catches the eye of a handsome stranger by the water. A slow film which peaks curiosity, a la ’Stranger by the lake’ kinda desires.
Kiss Me Softly (Belgium)
An unexpected kiss from a friend brings a shaft of light to 17-year-old Jasper’s dull existence. It provides the spark he needs to embrace who he is, but how can he persuade his self-involved father to do the same? This is the film that I have also reviewed before.
Comments
Happy new years to you btw